31% off year one · HALLOWEEN26See the offer
50% off year one · BLACKFRIDAY26See the offer
30% off year one · NOEL26See the offer
Happy New Year 2027Try it free

What games to stream on Twitch in October 2026: what's working and what's coming

What dominates Twitch in October 2026, which categories are saturated, the latest releases and the release calendar through February 2027. Dated, sourced numbers, updated every month.

RRagnarlebrocUpdated 17 min
What games to stream on Twitch in October 2026: most watched games, recent releases and release calendar through February 2027

Updated October 9, 2026. This page is refreshed every month.

You want to know what to stream this month. Here is what the public trackers show as of October 9, 2026: what dominates Twitch, where competition is densest, what just came out and what is coming through February 2027. Every number is dated and attributed to its source. When something rests on a single secondary source, we say so.

What dominates Twitch in October 2026

Hours watched over the last 30 days, according to TwitchMetrics, as of October 8, 2026:

RankCategoryHours watched over 30 days
1Just Chatting191.3 million
2Grand Theft Auto V84.1 million
3World of Warcraft57.6 million
4League of Legends55.8 million
5Counter-Strike45.7 million
6VALORANT44.5 million
7WARDOGS38.6 million
8Dota 236.7 million
9IRL35.3 million
10EA Sports FC 2730.7 million
11Fortnite30.5 million
12Minecraft29.8 million
13Overwatch22.2 million
14Apex Legends22.0 million
15Slots18.9 million
16Aion 218.7 million
17Rust13.8 million
18Rocket League13.0 million
19Valheim12.7 million
20Marvel Rivals12.4 million

Further down the same ranking: Dead by Daylight (21st), Escape from Tarkov (26th), Call of Duty: Warzone (27th), Rainbow Six Siege (28th), Deadlock (30th), Silent Hill: Townfall (31st), PUBG (34th), Elden Ring (52nd), Path of Exile 2 (65th), Final Fantasy XIV (70th).

Over the year, Twitch publishes its own report: from January 1 to September 1, 2026, the gaming top 5 is League of Legends, Counter-Strike, GTA V, VALORANT and World of Warcraft, around 1.7 billion hours between them (Twitch, State of Gaming 2026).

And the big picture: in September 2026, Twitch passed 1.47 billion hours watched (-5.89%) with just over 2.9 million active channels (-11%), according to Streams Charts. The same report shows League of Legends (-15%), Counter-Strike (-26%) and Dota 2 (-46%) down over the month.

GTA V, revived by a new NoPixel server

According to Streams Charts, GTA V was Twitch's most-watched game in September with 76.7 million hours, up 59%, driven by the launch of a new NoPixel server (NoPixel V, in closed beta on the Rockstar Games Launcher since September 8, 2026 according to Dexerto) and a quieter esports calendar. Over the 7 days to October 9, GTA V averages 106,640 viewers across 2,328 live channels (TwitchTracker). That is the backdrop for GTA VI, on November 19 (see the calendar below).

World of Warcraft, ahead of Forever

World of Warcraft nearly doubled its hours watched in September, to 53.4 million (Streams Charts). The World of Warcraft: Forever expansion launches on November 4, 2026, its beta runs until October 21, and it is included in the subscription (Blizzard). On Kick too, Streams Charts links the Open World category's growth (+59% in September) to WARDOGS and the WoW Forever beta.

WARDOGS, the breakout of the fall

WARDOGS, a tactical PvP FPS, came out in early access on Steam on September 10, 2026 (console versions planned for 2028). Streams Charts calls it September's biggest breakout: a peak of 346,100 viewers on Twitch and 13.1 million hours watched from September 10 to 13, with TheBurntPeanut, shroud and summit1g among the streamers who carried it (Streams Charts). A month later it is 7th over 30 days, and over the 7 days to October 9 it averages 21,320 viewers across 955 channels (+40% according to TwitchTracker).

Aion 2, this week's launch

Aion 2, a free-to-play MMORPG on PC, launched worldwide on October 5, 2026. It peaked at 397,905 concurrent players on Steam (Inven Global) and at 261,602 viewers on Twitch (SteamDB data). Over the 7 days to October 9, it is Twitch's 4th category according to TwitchTracker: 88,549 average viewers across 1,400 channels, +209.8%.

Saturated categories and less crowded ones

The number that matters to a streamer is not just a game's audience, it is how many channels share it. Here are the 7-day averages as of October 9, 2026, from TwitchTracker. The last column is our own calculation: average viewers divided by average channels.

CategoryAverage viewersLive channels (average)Viewers per channel (calculated)
Just Chatting265,1774,41660.0
Grand Theft Auto V106,6402,32845.8
Counter-Strike90,1211,48760.6
Aion 288,5491,40063.2
League of Legends87,4271,90345.9
Minecraft76,2402,56329.7
World of Warcraft69,9091,36051.4
VALORANT63,7862,77223.0
Fortnite50,4084,92710.2
EA Sports FC 2745,8401,36333.6
Overwatch42,9891,65226.0
Apex Legends41,7501,58726.3
ARC Raiders22,17794623.4
WARDOGS21,32095522.3
Dead by Daylight20,6331,48713.9
Deadlock20,01561732.4
Marvel Rivals16,5851,10115.1
Variety16,6804,6773.6
PUBG: Battlegrounds12,97246627.8
Gears of War: E-Day12,5481,08911.5
Call of Duty: Warzone12,5451,3129.6
Escape from Tarkov10,33440525.5
Rainbow Six Siege10,27995310.8
Rocket League9,97782112.2
Silent Hill: Townfall7,21530024.1
ROBLOX6,3391,5264.2
Elden Ring5,71734816.4

Be careful with what this ratio measures. It is an average, and a Twitch average is pulled up by big channels: a handful of streamers with tens of thousands of viewers is enough to inflate it. So it does not tell you how many viewers a small streamer can expect in a category. For that, TwitchTracker publishes a median on its games/to-stream page, the "typical number of viewers an average streamer gets". Check it before you choose.

What the table does show: some categories have a lot of channels for their audience. Fortnite averages 4,927 live channels, the highest among the games in the table, for 10.2 viewers per channel. Warzone (9.6), Variety (3.6) and ROBLOX (4.2) are even tighter. On the other side, Deadlock (617 channels), PUBG (466) and Escape from Tarkov (405) have few channels for an average audience between 10,334 and 20,015 viewers.

Twitch says it in its Creator Camp: "Category popularity on Twitch fluctuates throughout the day, month, and year, so it's important to choose a category that suits you and your style best" (Twitch Creator Camp). These numbers are a snapshot of the week, not a fixed ranking: that is why this page is updated every month.

Recent releases worth a stream

Hours watched below cover the 30 days to October 8, 2026 (TwitchMetrics), averages cover the 7 days to October 9 (TwitchTracker).

Silent Hill: Townfall (September 24, 2026, PS5 and PC)

This horror game is the most watched recent single-player release: 7.72 million hours over 30 days, 31st on Twitch, just outside the top 30. Over 7 days, 7,215 average viewers across only 300 channels. Horror streams on reaction: your webcam is the show. An Xbox version is not confirmed by the sources we checked.

Gears of War: E-Day (October 6, 2026, Xbox, PC, Game Pass)

A 4v4 versus mode and a co-op Horde mode for several squads. A peak of 47,974 viewers on Twitch on launch day (Streams Charts). Over the 7 days to October 9, 12,548 average viewers but already 1,089 channels, around 11.5 viewers per channel: a category that filled up fast.

EA Sports FC 27 (released late September 2026, secondary source)

10th on Twitch over 30 days with 30.7 million hours, and 45,840 average viewers over 7 days across 1,363 channels.

September's other releases

None of these games makes the 30-day top 30 (number 30, Deadlock, sits at 7.7 million hours). A single-player game ends: it makes a good discovery stream, less often a category you settle into for months.

Updates that revive established games

Also released since the summer: Halo: Campaign Evolved (July 28, co-op campaign for up to 4, no competitive multiplayer), Big Walk (August 4, co-op built around communication), Hell Let Loose: Vietnam (August 13, multiplayer tactical FPS), The Witcher 3 Remastered (September 29, free update for owners of the game) and, according to secondary sources, Mistfall Hunter (PvPvE extraction), The Sinking City 2, Minecraft Dungeons II and Hellraiser: Revival.

Overwatch, up 102.1% in viewers over the 7 days to October 9, 2026 according to TwitchTracker, in its official key art.Overwatch, up 102.1% in viewers over the 7 days to October 9, 2026 according to TwitchTracker, in its official key art. Source: Blizzard Entertainment

Free for life

Want these clips in your life?

StreamClipping turns your streams into vertical clips ready to post, animated captions included. Free plan for life, 15 minutes of video a month, no card.

Try it free7-day Elite · 1 hr/day · no card

Release calendar through February 2027

DateGamePlatformsWorth knowing
October 15, 2026Castlevania: Belmont's CursePS5, Xbox, PCDate reported by RPG Site (secondary source)
October 23, 2026Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4PS5, Xbox Series, PC, Switch 2Early campaign access from October 16, no PS4 or Xbox One version
October 29, 2026Phantom Blade ZeroPS5, PCDelayed, single-player action
November 4, 2026World of Warcraft: ForeverPC3 pm Pacific time, included in the subscription
November 5, 2026The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (remake)Switch 2Single-player, nostalgia
November 19, 2026Grand Theft Auto VIPS5, Xbox SeriesPreload on November 12, no PC version announced
December 3, 2026Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IVPCDelayed, RTS (secondary source)
December 11, 2026Path of Exile 2 (version 1.0)PC, PS5, Xbox SeriesLeaves early access, goes free-to-play
January 28, 2027Until Dawn 2PS5Narrative horror
February 4, 2027Metro 2039PS5, Xbox, PCSingle-player FPS (secondary source)
February 16, 2027God of War LaufeyPS5Single-player action (secondary source)
February 23, 2027FableXbox, PC, PS5Delayed from 2026

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4. It launches on October 23, 2026 on PS5, Xbox Series, PC and Switch 2, with no PS4 or Xbox One version, and the campaign is available early from October 16 (Xbox). The Call of Duty category is already crowded: Warzone runs at around 9.6 viewers per channel.

World of Warcraft: Forever. November 4, 2026 at 3 pm Pacific time, included in the subscription. WoW is already 3rd on Twitch over 30 days, with 1,360 live channels on average over 7 days: you will not be alone.

GTA VI. Rockstar confirms November 19, 2026, with preloading on November 12, and Take-Two reaffirmed the date on August 7, 2026 (Rockstar Games). The game comes out on PS5 and Xbox Series X|S only: no PC version has been announced. If you stream from a PC, you will need a console and a way to capture it. Everything we know is in our GTA 6 recap.

Path of Exile 2. In early access since December 6, 2024, it reaches version 1.0 on December 11, 2026, as free-to-play, on PC, PS5 and Xbox Series (RPGamer). It currently draws 3.12 million hours over 30 days (65th): if you want to settle into a game of this kind, 1.0 is the right time to start.

Events that pull the audience

A big event draws the audience of a whole category, sometimes of Twitch as a whole. Twitch says it itself: "Be mindful of other events that create competition that may detract from your own" (Twitch Creator Camp).

Watch the overlaps: the Worlds Swiss stage lands at the same time as the launches of Modern Warfare 4 and Phantom Blade Zero and the start of Steam Scream, and GTA VI comes out five days after the Worlds final and four days after TwitchCon ends.

What is no longer worth it, or has changed

What we removed from this page: the previous version showed retention rates per category, per-game audiences for French-speaking Twitch and difficulty scores. No public source publishes those numbers. They are gone, and every remaining number is dated and attributed to its tracker.

Newsletter

Every new article in your inbox, zero bullshit.

One email when an article drops, never more than one every two days. Viral techniques, AI tools worth using, TikTok formats that work. No spam, no aggressive pitch.

Choosing by profile

There is no best game for everyone. Here is what Twitch recommends in its Creator Camp, and what we take from it:

You are starting your channel

Twitch: "When planning gaming content, it's important to strike a balance. Consider matching games to your skill set, current gaming trends, popular titles, and your own interests." And above all: "Play what you enjoy and avoid forcing yourself to play a game that you may not enjoy solely because it's trending" (source).

Our advice: among the games you enjoy, compare the channel count and TwitchTracker's median before you commit. A category averaging 4,927 channels like Fortnite does not look like a category averaging 466 channels like PUBG.

You want to build a community around one game

On sticking to one game, Twitch writes: "This often results in faster growth and a more passionate audience with a common language." The long-haul games right now: GTA V roleplay with the new NoPixel server, World of Warcraft before and after Forever, Path of Exile 2 with its 1.0 in December, or established games like Rust and Valheim (17th and 19th over 30 days).

You stream variety

Twitch: "If you play a variety of games, set a schedule so viewers know what you're playing on which day." And more broadly: "Viewers prefer watching content that is provided on a regular basis. [...] Set a regular streaming schedule - even if it's just a few hours a week" (source). The calendar above gives you enough to plan your discovery nights through February.

You want to ride new releases

The launch spike fades fast: Escape from Tarkov went from 20.17 million hours in the week of its August wipe to 8.7 million over the last 30 days. Prepare your launch streams ahead of time and keep an eye on events that land on the same day.

You like horror or indie games

According to Twitch's report, horror drew 287 million hours watched and indie games more than 348 million from January 1 to September 1, 2026. In October you have Silent Hill: Townfall, Steam Scream V at the end of the month, then Until Dawn 2 on January 28, 2027.

Turning your streams into clips

StreamClipping AI is an AI clipping software for streamers: it turns a Twitch, YouTube or Kick VOD, or a live stream in progress, into captioned 9:16 vertical clips that can be published automatically to TikTok, YouTube Shorts and Instagram Reels with AutoPilot (Pro and Elite plans), and its free plan includes 15 minutes of video per month.

To go further on picking your time slot, read what game to stream depending on the time and your region. For the clipping side, the best games to clip in 2026 goes through the genres, and our study of clip publications shows what happens to clips once they are posted.

Inside StreamClipping AI: drop your Twitch, YouTube or Kick VOD, the AI spots the moments and cuts them into 9:16 clips.Inside StreamClipping AI: drop your Twitch, YouTube or Kick VOD, the AI spots the moments and cuts them into 9:16 clips.

Free for life

Want these clips in your life?

StreamClipping turns your streams into vertical clips ready to post, animated captions included. Free plan for life, 15 minutes of video a month, no card.

Try it free7-day Elite · 1 hr/day · no card

Sources

Keep reading:

Built with love, by a streamer for streamers. Ragnarlebroc.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the most asked questions about this topic.

  • What is the most watched game on Twitch in October 2026?

    Excluding Just Chatting (191.3 million hours), it is GTA V, with 84.1 million hours watched over the 30 days to October 8, 2026 according to TwitchMetrics. World of Warcraft (57.6 million), League of Legends (55.8 million), Counter-Strike (45.7 million) and VALORANT (44.5 million) follow. According to Streams Charts, GTA V was Twitch's most-watched game in September (76.7 million hours, +59%), driven by the launch of a new NoPixel server (NoPixel V, in closed beta since September 8 according to Dexerto) and a quieter esports calendar.

  • When does GTA VI come out and on which platforms?

    GTA VI releases on November 19, 2026, with preloading from November 12, on PS5 and Xbox Series X|S only: no PC version has been announced. Take-Two reaffirmed the date on August 7, 2026.

  • Which big releases are coming to Twitch before February 2027?

    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 on October 23, 2026, Phantom Blade Zero on October 29, World of Warcraft: Forever on November 4, the Zelda: Ocarina of Time remake on November 5, GTA VI on November 19, Path of Exile 2 version 1.0 on December 11, Until Dawn 2 on January 28, 2027 and Fable on February 23, 2027. Metro 2039 (February 4, 2027) and God of War Laufey (February 16, 2027) are only dated by secondary sources.

  • How do I know if a Twitch category is too saturated for a small streamer?

    The ratio of average viewers to live channels gives a first idea: 10.2 viewers per channel on Fortnite, 60.6 on Counter-Strike, according to our calculation on TwitchTracker's 7-day averages as of October 9, 2026. But that average is inflated by big channels. To estimate what an ordinary streamer gets, check the median TwitchTracker publishes on its games/to-stream page.

  • Is New World still worth streaming?

    Not to start a channel. New World: Aeternum was pulled from sale on January 15, 2026, currency purchases stopped on July 20, 2026 and the servers shut down on January 31, 2027.

  • Is The Witcher 4 coming out in 2026?

    No. CD Projekt announces a 2028 release window. A previous version of this article said late 2026: that was wrong.

  • Why does this page no longer give a retention rate per game?

    Because no public source publishes a retention rate per Twitch category. The previous version of this page showed some, along with per-game audiences for French-speaking Twitch: those numbers were not sourced and we removed them. Every number on this page is now dated and attributed to its tracker.

Share
Free for life

Want these clips in your life?

StreamClipping turns your streams into vertical clips ready to post, animated captions included. Free plan for life, 15 minutes of video a month, no card.

Try it free7-day Elite · 1 hr/day · no card